We at Washingtondowling Associates Ltd know your user privacy and data protection is important.  We believe…

  • We have a duty of care to the people within our data
  • Data should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary
  • User privacy and data protection are human rights
  • We will never sell, rent or otherwise distribute or make public your personal information

Relevant legislation

Along with our business and internal computer systems, this website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:

UK Data Protection Act 1988 (DPA)

EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)

EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD)

Australian Privacy Act 1988 (APA)

This site is compliant with the above legislation and is therefore likely compliant with the data protection and user privacy legislation set out by many other countries and territories as well.

Personal information this website collects and why we collect it

  1. i) Contact Form & Email Links

Should you choose to contact us using the contact form on our Contact us page or an email link, none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website or passed to / be processed
by any of the third party data processors defined in Data Breaches section. Instead the data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP).

Our own SMTP servers are protected by TLS (sometimes known as SSL) meaning that the email content is encrypted using SHA-2, 256-bit cryptography before being sent across the internet.
The email content is then decrypted by our local computers and devices. However, not all mail servers are secured in such a way. Therefore, we suggest that you always consider email as an
insecure medium and not include personal, confidential or otherwise sensitive information within an email.

  1. ii) Site Visitation Tracking

    This website collects and uses personal information for the following reasons:

Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages
and to see their journey through the website.

Although GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. GA also records your computer’s IP address
which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this. We consider Google to be a third party data processor (see section Third party data processors below).

GA makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides.

Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.

iii) Email Newsletter

If you choose to join our email newsletter, the email address that you submit to us will be forwarded to Infusionsoft who provide us with email marketing services.
We consider Infusionsoft to be a third party data processor (see Data Breaches section below). The email address that you submit will be stored within this website’s own database.

Your email address will remain within Infusionsoft database for as long as we continue to use Infusionsoft’s services for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list. You can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any email newsletters that we send you or by requesting removal via email. When requesting removal via email,
please send your email to us using the email account that is subscribed to the mailing list.

If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before joining our email newsletter.

Website server

This website is hosted by United Hosting within a UK data centre. All traffic (transferral of files) between this website and your browser is encrypted and delivered over HTTPS.

Third party data processors

We use a small number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and each comply with the legislation set out in Relevant legislation section above.
Each of these third parties are based in the USA and are EU-U.S Privacy Shield compliant.

Google (Privacy policy)

Infusionsoft (Privacy policy)

Data Breaches

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of
the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

Data Controller & Protection Officer

The data controller of this website is: Washingtondowling Associates Ltd, registered number 3965638

Registered Office:

Suite 1, Theme House,
Park Hall Road, Charnock Richard,
Chorley, Lancashire,
PR7 5LP.

Operating office:

Suite 1, Theme House,
Park Hall Road, Charnock Richard,
Chorley, Lancashire,
PR7 5LP.

The data protection officer is: Max Washington

Changes to our privacy policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time in line with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes. Specific policy changes and updates are mentioned in the change log below.